CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 A88881

Ms. Michelle Gorneau

Comptroller

SKAB International Corporation

75 Congress Street

Suite 313

Portsmouth, NH 03801

RE: The tariff classification of Polycrystalline Hyperpure Silicon from Ukraine

Dear Ms. Gorneau:

In your letter dated October 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Polycrystalline Hyperpure Silicon with a minimum purity of 99.9999% Silicon, supplied in chunks and/or as rods, will be 2804.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for hydrogen, rare gases and other metals:... Silicon: Containing by weight not less than 99.99 percent. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division